Matthew C. Wilson

Education

Whitney Museum of American Art Independent Study Program, New York, NY, US
MFA – Visual Arts, Columbia University, New York, NY, US
BA – Art and Design, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, US
BA – English, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC, US


Exhibitions / Screenings / Projects

2025     Interspecies Interfaces, collaboration with Emilia Tapprest, EPFL Pavilions, Lausanne, CH (upcoming)
2024     Nature Under Pressure, collaboration with Emilia Tapprest, Allard Pierson, Amsterdam, NL (upcoming)
2023     Owlet vision in blinding time – Part 1, screening, Le Labo at Cinéma Dynamo, Centre d’Art Contemporain, Geneva, CH
            The Future is Open, Museum LAC - Lugano Arte e Cultura, curated by Giovanna Manzotti, Lugano, CH
            Co-ecologies, Screening, with Emilia Tapprest, Fabrica Research Centre, curated by Carlos Casas, Treviso, IT
            Transitions, video art festival, Maastricht, NL
2022     Geological Evidences, solo exhibition, curated by Arkadiusz Półtorak, galeria SKALA, Poznań, PL
            Walk&Talk Festival of Art, curated by Irene Campolmi, Jesse James, Sofia Carolina Botelho, and Luís Brum,
                    São Miguel, Azores, PT
            In Matter. Tricky Metabolisms & Earthbound Materials, curated by Laura Leppert, Maximiliansforum, Munich, DE
            Unearthing the Present, screening and panel discussion, HKW - Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, DE
            Anthropogenic Markers, convened by Giulia Rispoli and Christoph Rosol, AWG, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, and MPIWG,
                    Berlin DE/online at anthropocene-curriculum.org    
2021     Driving the Human, Radialsystem, Berlin, DE
            Insectageddon, organized by Cecilia Vicuña, The High Line, New York, NY, US
2020     Geological Evidences Introduced by Charles Stankievech, curated by Edoardo Bonaspetti, Andrea Lissoni, Filipa Ramos,
                    Vdrome.org, online
            Cinema of Worldmaking, curated by Adam Budak, Biennale Gherdëina, Val Gardena, Dolomites, IT
            metakino #5: economy, programmed by Hannu Nuotio, Helsinki, FI (moved online)
            frameless 26, curated by Karin Zwack, MUG / Einstein Kultur, Munich, DE (moved online)
            Geo-grafismos, curated by Tatiana Istomina, Casa 49, San José, CR
            The Last Day of Creation, curated by Anna Remešová and Martina Johnová, Hraničář Gallery, Ústí nad Labem, CZ
2019     The Institute of Cosmic Superimposition, curated by Pádraic E.Moore, V2Vingt, Brussels, BE
            Drained Atlas, two person exhibition (with Oscar Santillan), puntWG, Amsterdam, NL
            Video Power Premières, Lumière Cinema, Maastricht, NL
            “Around the Fire” screening program, Once Upon a Town - Urban Storytelling Festival,
                    Initiated by Bureau Europa and curated by Marjolein van der Loo, Maastricht, NL
            Eye Experimentals 2019, Eye Filmmuseum, Amsterdam, NL
            Extraction: Liquid Flames of the Solid Core, curated by Àngels Miralda, GMK/Galerija Miroslav Kraljević, Zagreb
            Plateaux Festival, screening program, curated by Mateo Chacon-Pino, Richterswil, CH
            After Nature screening program, curated by Gabriel Ruiz-Larrea, Círculo de Bellas Artes, Madrid, ES
            Preface: An Excursion to Scientific Ghost-land, lecture, curated by Stuart Fallon, Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh, UK
            History Deletes Itself, curated by Edwin Carels, IFFR - International Film Festival Rotterdam, Rotterdam, NL
2018     Quantum Real / Prologue: Spectral Exchange, Two person exhibition (with Jol Thomson)
                    organized by Joasia Krysa and Lars Bang Larsen, Exhibition Research Lab, Liverpool, UK
            Nomadic Mountains, curated by Jean Bernard Koeman, SCHUNCK*, Heerlen, NL
            Dissident Gardens, artist project curated by Maximin Lavoo, Het Nieuwe Instituut, Rotterdam, NL
            Park Life, curated by Tanja Baudoin, Parque Lage, Rio de Janeiro, BR
2017     Mythscapes, Impakt 17: Haunted Machines & Wicked Problems, curated by Natalie Kane and Tobias Revell, Utrecht, NL
            Materiality of the Invisible, Bureau Europa / Marres / Jan van Eyck, Maastricht, NL
            Extreme states of Impossibility, part of Lands End Contemporary Art Festival, Last.Station, Gagliano del Capo, IT
            Economia, performative lecture, Natlab, Eindhoven, NL
2016     Circluding & Other Fluid Exchanges, organized by Kym Ward and Fiona James, Jan van Eyck, Maastricht, NL
            Natural/Unnatural, curated by Joonhyun Hwang/Keun Young Park, Gowanus Swim Society, Brooklyn, NY, US
            ‘0–‘5, skowhegan.watch, online
2015     Social Ecologies, curated by Greg Lindquist, The Brooklyn Rail Curatorial Projects, Brooklyn, NY, US
            Telestrations, selected by Alex Sloane, presented by Gowanus Swim Society, Brooklyn, NY, US
            Plants, Machines, Animals and Objects!, Sector 2337, Chicago, IL, US
2014     Whitney Independent Study Program Studio Exhibition, TEMP Art Space, New York, NY, US
            In Response: Other Primary Structures, Jewish Museum, New York, NY, US
            Fluid, curated by Janusz Jaworski, Newhouse Center for Contemporary Art, Staten Island, NY, US
            Correspondance, organized by Patrick Kiley, Christin Ripley, and Lisa Hayes Williams, PS Hudson, Catskill, NY, US
            Frames per second, Flanders Gallery, Raleigh, NC, US
2013     Image Search, Court Square Gallery, Long Island City, NY, US
            Video Vaudeville Presents, curated by Brian Zegeer for M23 Project Space, Miami, FL, US
            MFA Thesis Exhibition, curated by Fionn Meade, Fisher Landau Center for Art, Long Island City, NY, US
            Live Archive, Crucible Building, Pittsburgh, PA, US
            Magical Thinking, organized by James Case-Leal, Ali Harrington, Juliette Premmereur, and Dana Liss, Brooklyn, NY, US
            hopeful?, curated by Laura Miller, Penthouse Gallery, Baltimore, MD, US
2012     End of Worlds, curated by Brian Zegeer, Vaudeville Park, Brooklyn, NY, US
            8 Artists Making Sculpture, curated by Jamie Sterns, BRIC Rotunda Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, US
            Salzburg International Summer Academy of Fine Arts End of Course Exhibition, site specific, Alte Saline, Hallein, AT
            Corso Aperto, site specific, Paolo Giovio Archeological Museum, curated by Andrea Lissoni/Annie Ratti, Como, IT
            First-Year MFA Exhibition, curated by Anna Craycroft, Wallach Gallery, Columbia University, New York, NY, US
            Drawings Related to Performance, curated by Becky Kinder, juried by Carrie Springer, 92YTribeca, New York, NY, US
            Videos by Matthew C. Wilson, juried by Carrie Springer, 92YTribeca, New York, NY, US
            100% Byrdcliffe, BYRDCLIFFE Kleinert/James Center for the Arts, Woodstock, NY, US
            Outside Mediation, curated by Peter Moran/Robin Cameron, Green Hall Gallery, Yale School of Art, New Haven, CT, US
2011     Masters on Main Street Round 3, organized by Jessica Fitzgibbon, Catskill, NY, US
            SkowheganPERFORMS, site specific performance, Socrates Sculpture Park, Long Island City, NY, US
            Tompkins Projects West: Works on Paper, Dan Graham, Los Angeles, CA, US
2010     SK10NY, organized by Jonathan Peck, Tompkins Projects, Brooklyn, NY, US
            SK10, curated by Santiago Forero, Skowhegan, ME, US
            Idle Time/Busy Mind, NURTUREart Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, US
            Exposure, curated by NUDEwithaGOOSE, ICO Gallery, New York, NY, US
            Materia, collaboration with Saul Melman, Cabinet Magazine Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, US
            Portable Caves, curated by HKJB, Long Island City, NY, US


Residencies

2024     “Enter the Hyper-Scientific” Artist-in-Residence program, with Emilia Tapprest, College of Humanities at
                    EPFL - The Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, CH
            Artist-in-Residence Fellowship with NIAS/KNAW (The Netherlands Institute for Advanced Study/Royal Netherlands
                    Academy of Arts and Sciences), Amsterdam, NL
2023     Future Heritage, with Emilia Tapprest, Joint IAS - Institute for Advanced Study/Allard Pierson Residency, Amsterdam, NL
            InResidenceArtist Residency (with the support of PLÁKA/Porto City Council), School of Arts,
                    Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Porto, PT
2022     Panel on Planetary Thinking at the Justus Liebig University of Giessen, Giessen, DE
2021     Walk & Talk, São Miguel, Azores, PT
2019     Aalto Artist in Residence, Aalto University, Helsinki, FI
2018     Terra Summer Residency Fellowship, Terra Foundation, Giverny, FR
            Artistic Research Residency, Tabakalera, San Sebastián, ES
2017     Jan van Eyck Academie, Maastricht, NL
2016     Rift Zones, IMPACT16, PACT Zollverein, Essen, DE
            NEARCH residency, Jan van Eyck Academie, Maastricht, NL
2015     Investigation on the Extreme Land, DEFAULT 15 organized by RAMDOM association, Gagliano del Capo, IT
2012     Salzburg International Summer Academy of Fine Arts, Salzburg/Hallein, AT
            CSAV (Advanced Course in Visual Arts), Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como, IT
2011     Woodstock Byrdcliffe Guild Artist in Residence Program, Woodstock, NY, US
2010     Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture, Skowhegan, ME, US
2009     Summer Studio Program, Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA, US


Awards, Fellowships, and Recognition

2024     Development Voucher, Mondriaan Fonds, Amsterdam, NL
2022     Artist Project Grant, Mondriaan Fonds, Amsterdam, NL
            International Presentation Grant, Mondriaan Fonds, Amsterdam, NL
2021     Driving the Human, Berlin, DE
2020     Werkbijdrage Bewezen Talent/Proven Talent Grant, Mondriaan Fonds, Amsterdam, NL
            Forecast Platform, Berlin, DE
            Home Residency grant, Kone Foundation, Helsinki, FI
            Visiting Researcher, Aalto University, Helsinki, FI
2018     Talbot Rice Projects, Talbot Rice Gallery, Edinburgh, UK
2015      European Commission - NEARCH Fellowship; research and production support for a project bridging art and archaeology
2012     AAF Prize for Fine Arts, American Austrian Foundation
2011     Fisher Scholarship, Columbia University
            Viar Tuit Fellowship, Columbia University
2008     Professional Development Grant, Arizona Commission on the Arts
2006     Summa Cum Laude, NCSU
            Completed English Honors Program, NCSU
            Completed Da Vinci Scholar Program for dual majors, NCSU
2005     Friends of the Gallery Scholarship Award for International Study, NCSU College of Design
2003     Friends of the Gallery Scholarship Award for International Study, NCSU College of Design
2002     Alvin M. Fountain Scholarship (awarded to the most promising English major), NCSU


Curatorial Projects

2023     Overcoming the forms of the outer world, film screening program, Cineclube EA, Porto, PT
2018     Spectral Exchange, public program organizer, Tabakalera, Donostia - San Sebastián, ES
2013     Metaphysical Interventions, curator, Neiman Gallery, Columbia University, New York, NY, US
            Visiting Artist Lecture Series, public program, co-organizer, Columbia University, New York, NY, US
2010     Materia, co-organizer, Cabinet Magazine Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, US


Writing

2023     A blacker box, Dossier 14: Co-creation with AI, The Hmm - Platform for internet cultures, thehmm.nl (upcoming)
2022     Throughlines course, anthropocene-curriculum.org
            A Drift, anthropocene-curriculum.org
2021     “GHOST SHIP IN THE MACHINE: On the Emergence and Responsibility of the Cybernetic Film Director,“
                    Attraction Magazine, Helsinki, FI
2015     Social Ecologies, November Critics Page, edited by Greg Lindquist, The Brooklyn Rail, Brooklyn, NY, US
            HR notebook, Sommerakademie im Zentrum Paul Klee 2014, edited by Raimundas Malašauskas, Bern, CH
2014     Interspecies/specie communication, online artist project/portfolio, BOMB Magazine, New York, NY, US
            i, exhibition publication for I scarcely have the right to use this ghostly verb, edited by
                    Maricruz Alarcón and Ilyn Wong, Parsons/The New School, New York, NY, US
2013     Shadow of a Doubt, Interventions Journal, Vol. 2, Issue 2, online, New York, NY, US


Publications

2022     Art and Climate Change, edited by Maja and Reuben Fowkes, Thames & Hudson, London, UK
2020     RESOLUTION issue 1: “Pictorial Thermodynamics,” conversation with Caroline A. Jones, Onomatopee, Eindhoven, NL
2016     Social Ecologies, exhibition catalog, edited by Greg Lindquist, The Brooklyn Rail, Brooklyn, NY, US
2012     The Choice Is Yours, Mousse Publishing, Milan, IT


Teaching

2020-24 “F for Fact” MA core tutor, Sandberg Institute, Amsterdam, NL